|Cistus Incanus Rock Rose.|
Rock rose produces the aromatic gum, commonly known as labdanum, which was used extensively by ancient civilizations; labdanum gum was used to treat diarrhea, dysentery, catarrh and menstruation difficulties. Perhaps one of the most popular uses of labdanum was in the making of ancient perfumes, said to resemble the fragrance of ambergris, and sometimes used as a substitute for ambergris. Elizabethan pomanders contained the ingredient labdanum.
The Fragrance of Rock Rose
Rock rose was used by ancient Egyptians and Romans in many perfumes and for its medicinal properties and is still used today in many perfumes; it produces a fragrance which resembles ambergris and mixes well with patchouli, cypress, opopanax and oils which have an oriental base.
Aromatic Uses of Rock Rose
Rock rose produces both a resinoid, which is obtained by solvent extraction of the crude gum, and a steam distilled essential oil of the gum or the leaves and twigs of the rock rose plant. It is used in aromatherapy to treat bronchitis, colds, wrinkles, depression and grief. It is highly prized as a perfume component and rock rose is used in many perfumes, lotions, cosmetics, soaps and detergents.
Read more at Suite101: The Ancient Uses of Rock Rose: A Historical Plant Profile of Labdanum