Cistus Incanus Essential Oil (Rose Of Sharon)

Cistus Incanus Essential Oil (Rose Of Sharon)

Scientific Name: Cistus Creticus/Incanus

Country of Origin:Northern Crete. (Sises Rethimno)

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled.

Steam Distilled Cistus is considered are rare oil. The "rose of Sharon" is probably the cistus or rock-rose. Mount Carmel abounds in the cistus Incanus. Cistus Essential Oil has a very strong, sweet herbaceous, musky scent. It does not smell like a rose.

Therapeutic Uses: Skin care (mature skin, wrinkles). Colds, coughs, bronchitis etc. Also, widely used as fixative in fragrances.

Online Shop for Cistus Essential Oil and labdanum from Cistus Incanus.

No comments:

New Perfume Blogs